ELANDS NURSERY PRIVACY POLICY

Introduction

Elands Nursery supplies flora, transport, exclusive hardware, soils and fertilizer to selected areas of the green industry.

By accessing our site, you agree to use the site in accordance with these terms and conditions, which we update from time to time. Please consider them carefully before using or accessing the site. Should you not agree with any term or condition, please cease using and accessing our site.

 

About this Notice

This notice applies when you visit and/or use our site, when you complete a client registration form and when you purchase any of our products or utilise any of our services.

 

Data Privacy

We take data privacy seriously. We are committed to safeguarding the privacy and security of personal information that we may collect from our clients. You may choose not to submit any requested information to us, but that may limit or prohibit us from selling our products and/or providing our services to you. It may also limit or prohibit you from interacting with our site.  Our processes and operations are in compliance with and pursuant to the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 ("POPI Act").

Elands Nursery acknowledges that it is bound by law to keep your personal information confidential and to protect such information, and we are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information of our clients is protected and maintained.

Third Party Products and Services

This notice does not apply to any third-party products, services and/or websites that you may access through links from our site. We are not responsible for those products, services and/or websites or how they process your personal information. If you follow a link to any such products, services and or websites, you must consider their privacy notices before you submit any personal information to such third parties.

 

How do we collect Personal Information?

You may give us personal information and other information about yourself by interacting with us through our site, completing a client registration form or by corresponding with us by email, phone or otherwise. This includes information you provide when you purchase our products or utilise our services, request products or services on the site, participate in social media platforms on or through the site, enter a competition, promotion or survey and when you report a problem with our site. The information you give us may include your name and surname, birth date, gender, country of residence, closest city, address, email address, phone number, age and other registration information.

 

Data Retention

We retain your information for so long as it is necessary to provide any products and/or services to you, complete the transactions you have requested or for other important purposes to enable us to comply with our legal obligations.

 

Cookies

The site may make use of cookies to make it perform better. A cookie is a feature built into your browser that assigns you a user ID, and is used to follow the pattern of movements of web users. Cookies let us know which pages on our site are visited, in what order and how often. By themselves, cookies cannot be used to discover your identity – they merely identify your computer to our servers when you visit us. If you are uncomfortable having a cookie assigned to you, you can set your browser to refuse cookies. Cookies are not used to record any personal information such as our name, identity number, address, or email address.

 

Your rights

In terms of the POPI Act, you have the right to have your personal information processed in accordance with the conditions for the lawful processing of personal information. Amongst other things, you may object to your personal information being processed pursuant to section 11(3) of the POPI Act. To do so, please lodge your request in the prescribed manner using the prescribed form, which you may submit to the email address info@elands.co.za

Pursuant to section 23 of the POPI Act, you may request us to confirm, free of charge, whether we hold any of your personal information. You may also, against payment of the prescribed fee, request the record or a description of the personal information about you held by us, including information about the identity of all third parties, or categories of third parties who have access to this information. You are required to provide adequate proof of identity in order to exercise these rights.

You are also advised of your rights pursuant to section 24 of the POPI Act to request us to i) correct or delete your personal information in our possession or under our control that is inaccurate, irrelevant, excessive, out of date, incomplete, misleading or obtained unlawfully or ii) destroy or delete a record of your personal information if we are no longer authorised to retain it in terms of section 14 of the POPI Act.

 

The Information Regulator

In the event that your personal information has not been processed in accordance with the POPI Act and the principles set out above, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Regulator.

For further information regarding the complaints process, please visit the website of the Information Regulator, as indicated below.

Website: https://www.justice.gov.za/inforeg/index.html

 

Contact Us

You may contact us with any queries or concerns regarding this privacy notice at info@elands.co.za

Effective Date: 14/12/2021

Growing into the future